Privacy Policy

General Privacy Notice

ICAT uses students’ personal information (such as name, address, attendance records and results) for general student administration as well as for planning, communication, research, evaluation and marketing activities undertaken by ICAT. Only authorised departmental officers have access to this information. Your personal information may be disclosed to Commonwealth and Government Agencies. It is your obligation to notify ICAT of a change of address and contact details while enrolled in the course.

 

ESOS Act and the National Code 2007 (international students)

Information is collected on forms including web-forms and during your enrolment in order to meet our obligations under the ESOS Act and the National Code 2007; to ensure student is compliant with the conditions of their visas and their obligations under Australian immigration laws generally. The authority to collect this information is contained in the Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000, the Education Services for Overseas Students Regulations 2001 and the National Code of Practice for Registration Authorities and Providers of Education and Training to Overseas Students 2017. Information collected about you during your enrolment can be provided, in certain circumstances, to the Australian Government and designated authorities and, if relevant, the Australian Skills Quality Authority, Overseas Student Tuition Fund Manager in Tuition Protection Service department. In other instances, information collected during your enrolment can be disclosed without your consent where authorized or required by law.

 

NCVER

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, ICAT is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

 

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by ICAT for statistical, regulatory and research purposes.

 

ICAT may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you a secondary student undertaking VET(Vocational Education and Training), Including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers

 

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

 

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Refund Policy

General Student Refund Policy

  • If you are an international student and your application for a student visa is rejected, ICAT will refund your tuition fees minus a AUD$250 administration fee.
  • If you cancel or withdraw from your ICAT course for any reason, excluding visa rejection (above), the following terms will apply:
    • More than 10 weeks before the term, we shall refund all pre-paid tuition fees, less an administration charge of $250.
    • Less than 10 weeks but more than 4 weeks prior to the term, we will refund 60% of the term tuition fees plus 100% of any tuition fees pre-paid for subsequent terms, less an administration charge of $250.
    • Less than 4 weeks prior to the term, we will refund 30% of the term tuition fees plus 100% of any tuition fees pre-paid for subsequent terms, less an administration charge of $250.
    • After the term commences, we will not refund the term tuition will be non-refundable.  Tuition fees pre-paid for subsequent terms will be refunded according to the above terms, less an administration charge of $250.
  • All enrolments are accepted subject to a minimum number in a course. If ICAT is unable to deliver the course all pre-paid tuition fees shall be refunded.
  • Where non-tuition fees have been paid to a third party such as OSHC provider, you will be required to apply to the third party for a refund of those fees.

 

Aviation Industry RPL / Modular Student Refunds

  • Fees paid for the purpose of Recognition for Prior Learning (RPL) assessments, advice and services are non-refundable once paid.
  • Student undertaking individual modules of study for RPL or any other purpose are not eligible for a refund once the module materials have been sent / access granted to learning materials.

 

Payment of Refunds

  • All requests for refunds or credit transfers are must be made by lodging a completed Refund Request Form to the Student Administration Manager. The Refund Request Form is available at www.icataustralia.com/policies
  • Approved refunds may be transferrable to another institution or refunded to a bank account.
  • This must be given in writing via an email or a written letter with your signature.
  • You can apply for a refund at any time, but must allow enough time to ICAT to process your application. ICAT will approve/reject the request for refund within 14 days  after receiving the written request.
  • Payment of refunds will be returned to the person entered into the contract, unless notified in writing by this person at the time the refund request is made.
  • Refunds may include fees paid by the student for:
    • Tuition
    • Oversees student health cover (international students only), and
    • Any other fees paid in advance for non-issued portions of training materials, field trips, uniforms, etc.

Note: Fees do not include the cost of accommodation or meals, individual textbooks, stationery, uniforms, materials, tools or other individual items of equipment necessary for the course previously issued or utilised unless otherwise indicated.

  • Where non-tuition fees have been paid to a third party such as OSHC provider, you will be required to apply to the third party for a refund of those fees.

 

Fast Tracking

  • Structure and duration of ICAT courses are subject to change. Course fees reflect the content of the course and the award, not the duration; therefore, there is no automatic reduction of tuition fees if you complete the course in a shorter duration than the published length of the course. Tuition fees may be reduced or refunds may be granted if you are granted sufficient credits or exemptions.
  • If you ‘fast track’ and complete your course in a shorter time than that specified in your Letter of Offer, you are not entitled to any refund of tuition fees. Any monies outstanding to ICAT (includes tuition fees, late charges, bank charges) will affect your eligibility to graduate.